Annoying bug
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
EpicDinosaurz 14th Feb 2014

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



When I try to create a list, I put them all in order like this http://prntscr.com/2siieu but on the page, it turns out looking like this http://prntscr.com/2siir0 this is very annoying. I obviously do not want it to be spaced out like this. But it keeps spacing it. This bug bothers me a lot more than it should.

Please fix,
EpicDinosaurz


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


EpicDinosaurz 14th Feb 2014

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



I don't really want to go to all of that trouble. As simple as it is, I should not have to do that.


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


EpicDinosaurz 17th Feb 2014

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



bump...

I still have this issue.


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


Pigfarm70 17th Feb 2014

Joined: 11th Feb 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 175
Likes 20



We had this issue in one of our panels also.  We did as previously suggested and simply edited in the source view screen and used backspace/delete to pull the code lines together the way we wanted.
EpicDinosaurz 17th Feb 2014

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



Thats nice and all, but how do I edit a webpage with the original source? I do not see anyway to do that


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


Beans 1709 17th Feb 2014

Joined: 21st Sep 2012
Rank: --
Posts: 932
Likes 210



its the little page icon on the far right. hover over it & it will say "view source"

I always utilise both the wysiwyg & the source just to make the posts spot on!


Simo 18th Feb 2014

Joined: 14th Jun 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 1157
Likes 264



cant you just
Line 1 (press enter)
Line 2 (press enter)
Line 3 (press enter)
EpicDinosaurz 18th Feb 2014

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



Did you even read the question... And the pictures..


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


Simo 18th Feb 2014

Joined: 14th Jun 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 1157
Likes 264



no need to be rude! You havent stated what you have and havent tried.

When i try
Line 1 (press enter)
Line 2 (press enter)
Line 3 (press enter)

i get the effect you are after
Simo 18th Feb 2014

Joined: 14th Jun 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 1157
Likes 264



Are you trying to do this in the forums or on a simple page? are you using html code?

<ul style="list-style: none;">
<li>text</li>
<li>text</li>
<li>text</li>
<li>text</li>
<li>text</li>
<li>text</li>
</ul>

With this code it looks like this for me.
EpicDinosaurz 18th Feb 2014

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



Nonono, What I meant was, I was trying to un-space them. Pressing enter spaces them. lol you mean hit backspace
Sorry if I came across as rude, I just thought you misunderstood the question. Anyway I fixed it
Thanks!


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter