Create a webpage
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Pahkiller 4th Mar

Joined: 9th Sep 2015
Rank: --
Posts: 59
Likes 5



Hi
 I have done this except when it gets to the bbcode or HTML code I get this message
"You have missed out some fields, both the page name and the code are required".

What code are they talking about I have no idea!
also I have input the the page name as well to no avail.
I have to say the Instructions are very good to a point, then at the end of most of all of the instructions
they stop,  the instructions are incomplete.
 Yes I am new to iclanwebsites so maybe simpler complete instructions would be appreciated and
i am sure I would not be the only one with this problem
thanks



[Admin]Arnulfo 6th Mar

Joined: 21st Sep 2015
Rank: Moderators
Posts: 754
Likes 122



Hello there,

First of all, what are you trying to do?

Are you using HTML codes? Because HTML is only available for Premium users.

We suggest when posting questions, please do first explain what you are trying to do or where are you at currently on doing something so we can analyze how we can help you.


Thank you again for using iClanWebsites!

Arnulfo,
Customer Care

Pahkiller 6th Mar

Joined: 9th Sep 2015
Rank: --
Posts: 59
Likes 5



Hi
Ok am a premium user now not Premium+ just premium I assume this is ok to use html?
I am trying to create an extra pages called Games where I am able to put in information on the new upcoming FPS games that will be coming out this year
thanks




Last Edit: 6th Mar by Pahkiller
[Admin]Arnulfo 6th Mar

Joined: 21st Sep 2015
Rank: Moderators
Posts: 754
Likes 122



Hey,

So just go to Admin Panel > Menu > Custom Web Pages, then create one, if you know how to use HTML then that would be easy.

If not, you can learn using Google, or https://www.w3schools.com ... /


Thank you again for using iClanWebsites!

Arnulfo,
Customer Care

Pahkiller 6th Mar

Joined: 9th Sep 2015
Rank: --
Posts: 59
Likes 5



Thanks
I can create a page ok but wont load when I put in in the main menu .
is there a way to just copy or add a page without all the code then just adjust the panel from there?
thanks



[Admin]Arnulfo 7th Mar

Joined: 21st Sep 2015
Rank: Moderators
Posts: 754
Likes 122



Hello there,

No. You need to code it from scratch if you are going to create a custom webpage.


Thank you again for using iClanWebsites!

Arnulfo,
Customer Care

Pahkiller 8th Mar

Joined: 9th Sep 2015
Rank: --
Posts: 59
Likes 5



ok Thanks



Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter