Having troubles making a banner.
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
EpicDinosaurz 10th May 2013

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



Hello... Well I have been trying to upload a banner but the problem is I have no idea how to do it. Whenever I try to upload it it it HUGE as in it takes a large portion of the top. If anybody could help me that'd be great!


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


JamesAdmin 11th May 2013

Joined: 27th Mar 2009
Rank: Support
Posts: 2332
Likes 293



Hey you should crop it first.
PaulMedic 11th May 2013

Joined: 4th May 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 8
Likes 0




Right click and download the default image to your desktop
Hover over image to see the size
Re-size your banner to the same in pixels
Upload!

EpicDinosaurz 11th May 2013

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



Thanks..... I managed to figure it out. It's actually easier than I thought...


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


MadHaze 15th Jul 2014

Joined: 14th Jul 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 269
Likes 88



How do you know what size to crop it too?
MadHaze 15th Jul 2014

Joined: 14th Jul 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 269
Likes 88



arr.. I see . Will try that when I can   Is this how you do it for your back ground as well?
EpicDinosaurz 15th Jul 2014

Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 376
Likes 28



I am no longer in need of a banner. I posted this thread over a year ago. Please check the dates of stuff before replying lol.


“In the end, you know it's all just blocks."


Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter