Panel Layouts
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
birdicustournaments 27th Aug 2013

Joined: 21st Mar 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 69
Likes 10



i'm trying to put an HTML panel on my site but it seems i cant add anymore what is the amount of Panel's i can have, can an admin have a look at this on my site please.

http://elitexboxgamers.ic ... lanwebsites.com/

Thanks.
JamesAdmin 27th Aug 2013

Joined: 27th Mar 2009
Rank: Support
Posts: 2332
Likes 293



As far as I am aware there is no limit to the number of panels. Are you editing the correct page?
birdicustournaments 27th Aug 2013

Joined: 21st Mar 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 69
Likes 10



i go to:

Panel Layouts - default layout - then panels and then make a new panel and put in the HTML code with the HTML selected on the pull down, i then make sure the enabled box is selected then click save.
birdicustournaments 27th Aug 2013

Joined: 21st Mar 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 69
Likes 10



i see the Panel has gone to my forums instead of on the front page
Last Edit: 27th Aug 2013 by birdicustournaments
Jeronix 28th Aug 2013

Joined: 7th Jan 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 277
Likes 63



Not sure why thats occurring, did you click Edit to the right of "Default Page" ?


Retro Community @ www.retro-community.com

Live Stream @ www.twitch.tv/jeronixlive

YouTube @ www.youtube.com/retrocommuniteu

Facebook Page @ www.facebook.com/retrocommunityeu

TTT : ttt.retro-community.com:27035
Minecraft : minecraft.retro-community.com:37208
Mumble: mumble.retro-community.com:16414


Retro Community Community Owner
iHosting Support Staff

birdicustournaments 28th Aug 2013

Joined: 21st Mar 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 69
Likes 10



yeah i always use the Default Page, it's not a problem really just thought i'd bring it to the Admins
JamesAdmin 28th Aug 2013

Joined: 27th Mar 2009
Rank: Support
Posts: 2332
Likes 293



If a page layout hasn't been customized then the default will be used. It sounds like you have customized your homepage (either the activity feed, forum or news page).
birdicustournaments 28th Aug 2013

Joined: 21st Mar 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 69
Likes 10



nope i haven't changed any of the site just the one that was FREE from iClanwebsites, i definately haven't touched any of the site to customize it. Like i said it's not a problem anyway it looks ok the way it is.
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter