Registering a Domain
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
BoomScoom 20th Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



Hi so I have a domain and I don't know how to register it with my website the domain is outrageouspvp.net and I don't know if its a Cname A address and stuff like that I dont really get what the seconds or anything like that is can someone tell me how to do it?
Evie 20th Mar 2015

Joined: 7th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 665
Likes 73



It is 100% possible to use any domain registrar with our websites. All you need to do is setup the domain name from the registrars side.

First, visit your Admin Panel > Menu > DNS Manager. Enter your domain name. If you know you have additional DNS records for other services such as email or voice server then enter them here too. Press the save button.

Then, change your DNS name servers (this is done through your registrar) to:

ns1.clanwebsites.com
ns2.clanwebsites.com
ns3.clanwebsites.com
ns4.clanwebsites.com

It is very important you change your name servers after you press the save button! If you use GoDaddy, this article explains how to do this:

https://support.godaddy.c ... ed-with-us?locale=en

Your domain name will become active within a few hours.
BoomScoom 21st Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



It says that there is something wrong with my name servers and I double checked and there all fine. I am using this domain for my Minecraft server too so that could be why it's not working and I don't know how to set up the DNS thing when I'm adding the domain for my website can you tell me how to add the DNS thing so that it will hopefully fix that
Beans 1709 21st Mar 2015

Joined: 21st Sep 2012
Rank: --
Posts: 932
Likes 210



I will be adding a voice-over when I get my mic fixed, but this should help you out.



Then you go to outrageouspvp.net/admin/dns to set up dns settings.

Pretty simple stuff once you get the hang of it.

Select the record type, so you'd need an A record to point to your mc server.

Then if its not the default port then you will need to set up an SRV record. - This is the one that is the most complicated, you have to enter the weight, port and target in the same box just put a space between all entries.

i.e. Type Name Value TTL Priority

SRV Minecraft 1 25565 mc.outrageouspvp.net 3600 1


BoomScoom 21st Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



Ok but now how do I make it the server ip? I dont know what the name is and stuff.
BoomScoom 22nd Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



@Beans 1709  What do I put for the Value, Name, TTL and Priority?
Last Edit: 22nd Mar 2015 by BoomScoom
Beans 1709 22nd Mar 2015

Joined: 21st Sep 2012
Rank: --
Posts: 932
Likes 210



name = whatever - its ideal to use something to reference to i.e if you have more than one server call it mcserv1 or something
value = server ip address.
ttl = 3600 works well
There isn't a priority on an A record!


BoomScoom 22nd Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



BoomScoom 22nd Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



Also why is it www.outrageouspvp.net not just outrageouspvp.net cause i have seen some websites just have like outrageouspvp.net
I know that typing in outrageouspvp.net still works but then when I do it still shows www.outrageouspvp.net is there anyway I can change that or does it just have to be like that?
BoomScoom 23rd Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



I've done all the stuff you've told me to do and it's still not working
BoomScoom 23rd Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



I need help! Its not working!
BoomScoom 25th Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



So how do I make my server IP work through iclanwebsites websites? Help!
BoomScoom 27th Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



Bump
BoomScoom 27th Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



Ok so I go to outrageouspvp.net/admin/dns and I don't get it. I need a reply on how to do this with a picture. Also does the server ip for the "Value" box have to be the outrageouspvp.net or is the ip from my hosting service like 45.342….?
BoomScoom 27th Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



Sorry for bumping but people can't connect to my server cause the IP isn't working so I need help on this!
BoomScoom 29th Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



 @Evie  hello?
BoomScoom 29th Mar 2015

Joined: 6th Aug 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 329
Likes 14



Bump I need help on this. I am not satisfied with the support :/
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter