Setting up Rosters by rank.. trouble
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Str8UpJack 10th Dec 2014

Joined: 20th Sep 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 3101
Likes 320



I have submitted a ticket but progress has been very slow on getting this figured out so I'm tossing it out to the community to see if anyone has the same problem or a solution.

In a nutshell, I have activated a roster and assigned everyone with a specific to rank to be automatically placed onto this roster.  Out of 70+ members, only 18 with that rank show up.  Evie has responded to me but I am not sure we are understanding each other properly.  

Looking at the screenshots of the admin menu, it seems pretty safe to assume that I can put anyone on any roster I chose by simply typing their name or, for selecting multiple members, use a rank to force them onto a roster.  This is not the case though as a very limited number of members that have the "Triarii" rank have been placed onto the roster.  


Let's go wreck someone's day ~ T110E5 fueled by Old No.7 & Thrash Metal
~ Active grinds : NONE and DONE.
Twitter : http://www.twitter.com/st ... r8upjack
YouTube : https://www.youtube.com/u ... ser/OGStr8UpJack
TWITCH.TV - STREAM : http://WWW.TWITCH.TV/Str8 ... UpJack
Mobcrush Stream : http://www.mobcrush.com/s ... tr8upjack
DISCORD - https://discord.gg/0bLiPF ... fNQ56VpFdQ

L.S.R 10th Dec 2014

Joined: 2nd Jul 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 808
Likes 30



I noticed this as well and it seemed to be a bug so i usualy just added member's too rosters manualy. (i should of put in a bug report or asked) .

You might want to start a recruitment page through the admin panel: Admin panel/Recruitment/Recruitment forms/+ New Recruitment Form as there is an option where new member's once approved are automaticaly placed into a rank and onto an assigned roster.

Hope this helps until better response, Roberts.

Str8UpJack 10th Dec 2014

Joined: 20th Sep 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 3101
Likes 320



Thanks for the reply. So I guess I need to manually add around 60+ names. Ughh.

Hey, thanks for taking time to confirm it's not just me doing so thing wrong. I will keep pushing them to fix this. I've been finding lots of bugs across iclanwebsite services.


Let's go wreck someone's day ~ T110E5 fueled by Old No.7 & Thrash Metal
~ Active grinds : NONE and DONE.
Twitter : http://www.twitter.com/st ... r8upjack
YouTube : https://www.youtube.com/u ... ser/OGStr8UpJack
TWITCH.TV - STREAM : http://WWW.TWITCH.TV/Str8 ... UpJack
Mobcrush Stream : http://www.mobcrush.com/s ... tr8upjack
DISCORD - https://discord.gg/0bLiPF ... fNQ56VpFdQ

L.S.R 10th Dec 2014

Joined: 2nd Jul 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 808
Likes 30



Yeah 60+ members manually might take time , in you're browser have the member list in one tab and you're roster on another tab to verify as you go along also do have a look and set up a recruite page for future clan applications which will automate future member's ranks and roster's.

Good luck. Roberts
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter