the news module
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
raw 21st Jun 2014

Joined: 18th Jun 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 105
Likes 2



Hi,

I just created my new website and i find it strange that when im postin a new post using the News module -> go to the main page see how they looks like. Theres only the titles from every news not the entire story ..

I want that the members sees the message right away ..and they dont have to click the news title 1st to see what was the message.

anything i can do or is it just the way it goes with iclanwebsites.

thanks guys!


fapclan 21st Jun 2014

Joined: 4th Mar 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 6
Likes 0



There is no News to display.

I am guessing you are doing it wrong.

Check out my website http://www.fap-clan.com underneith our welcome message.
Thats how News should be posted imho.

Please in steps explain us how you create your post.

raw 22nd Jun 2014

Joined: 18th Jun 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 105
Likes 2



This is how i always during these years wanted to show my News to other guys.

http://ew-team.enjin.com/ This is the site we used 3 days ago but we had to change the site and so far iclanwebsites are the best choice for us.

Now i go to the Panels. Add the News panel active -> Then it will show the news i wrote earlier using the News feature.

Got my point?


Olympea 23rd Jun 2014

Joined: 14th Nov 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 464
Likes 52



I think you're using the news panel instead of having news on the first page.
If you use the news panel, all you get is the titles
If you go to main settings and select welcome message and news to be displayed on the main page, you get your news message displayed.
raw 24th Jun 2014

Joined: 18th Jun 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 105
Likes 2



Thank you.

you mean i should pick the Welcome message and the News feed?



Dawn 26th Jun 2014

Joined: 16th Feb 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 264
Likes 43



Yes, I think that's what jannine meant.
raw 29th Jun 2014

Joined: 18th Jun 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 105
Likes 2



Yeap...now it looks more like i wanted.

1 more question. As a free plan user...i can't simply copy paste any images into my news?
if i do it..it looks cool until i press Save the new and go to check it out. the image has changed to 2 pages long codetext only



Dawn 29th Jun 2014

Joined: 16th Feb 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 264
Likes 43



Hello, you can use the "Insert an image" button to add an image on your post.
raw 30th Jun 2014

Joined: 18th Jun 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 105
Likes 2



Sry i forgot to post here..i found it also. Ty anyway.


Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter