Updating DNS
Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Simo 12th Jul 2014

Joined: 14th Jun 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 1157
Likes 264




Hey guys, just wondering what im ment to input into the bottom 3 sections if the top 2 already contain the same info thats on our DNS records page on 123reg.

Cheers
Simo 
JamesAdmin 12th Jul 2014

Joined: 27th Mar 2009
Rank: Support
Posts: 2332
Likes 293



If you have any extra records, for email for example, then the extra space is for those. If you don't have them then just leave those blank.
Loratus 14th Jul 2014

Joined: 28th Jul 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 389
Likes 9



What if we have more extra records than three? I use GoDaddy and they have like 12 different CNAME records and 2 MX mail records. So which ones should I copy over if I only get to choose three?

Also, in GoDaddy, when adding the nameservers, it wants the IP of them as well as the name. So what are the IP addresses of the 4 nameservers? And are they the same ones as I get when I run a command prompt and just ping them?


____________________________________________________________________


Dawn 15th Jul 2014

Joined: 16th Feb 2014
Rank: --
Posts: 264
Likes 43



As you fill up the spaces, it automatically adds up more for all your records

Loratus 15th Jul 2014

Joined: 28th Jul 2013
Rank: --
Posts: 389
Likes 9



Ok, thanks for clarifying that.



____________________________________________________________________


Forum » Community Forums » Help and Support
Please login or register to reply.
Welcome to the support forums!

Welcome to the community forums!


If you're a premium customer and need urgent support or need to share personal details, please open a ticket from inside your Admin Panel.


Otherwise, please register to post in these forums.


Thank you!
Twitter